Search This Blog

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

October 7, 2019














He Reigns.jpg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cfz3ul-ZEz8&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR0jScr8FdlafixQUf4u4-S-dW8nZP25XPyEIxkYOmVAJMxiNLGbmnIE61I




New Salem.jpg












2019
OCTOBER
MONDAY



  CALENDAR YEAR
CALENDAR MONTH
FIRST DAY OF WEEK



Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
6:00 PM: Hospitality Mtg
(1st Monday of Month)

6:30 PM: FCS Board Mtg
(Aug 12, Sep 16, Oct 19)

7:00 PM: Bible Study w/Rev. Lewellyn Wilder
(4600 Humbolt Ave, Mpls, MN)
7:00 PM:  PACT II
(Practicing At Christ Teaching)
10:00 AM: Sunday School Focused Bible Study

6:30 PM:  Transformational Leadership w/Dr. Fred

7:00 PM: Community Outreach
Providence Care Facility
3720 23rd Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407
(Oct 8, Dec 10)
6:30 PM: FBI

7:00 PM: "Understanding Racism in America: Leading With a Biblical Response"

9:00 AM: ALL MINISTRY MTG
All Mission Mtg

(2nd Saturday of Month)

10:00 AM: Jr. Usher Training
(Saturday b4 2nd Sundays)

10:30 AM: YPOP Rehearsal

(Young People of Praise)

12:00 PM: Movers 4 Christ
(Adults/Teens Praise Dance)

1:00 PM: Movers 4 Christ
(Children Praise Dance)
6:00 AM: Bro. Pete Rhodes "Urban Perspectives"
(Comcast Channel 937)

8:00 AM: Sunday School
    - New Members Class
    - Marriage Ministry

9:30 AM: Sunday Service
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
6:30 PM: Usher Mtg
(2nd Monday of Month)

7:00 PM: Bible Study w/Rev. Lewellyn Wilder

(4600 Humbolt Ave, Mpls, MN)
7:00 PM: Community Outreach
Providence Care Facility
(Aug 13, Oct 8, Dec 10)
10:00 AM: Sunday School Focused Bible Study

6:30 PM:  Transformational Leadership w/Dr. Fred
6:30 PM: FBI

7:00 PM: Choir Rehearsal
7:00 PM: Friday Focus Fellowship
(Men's Ministry - 3rd Fridays)
9:00 AM: Exec. Board Mtg
(3rd Saturday of Month)

9AM - 2PM: Free Flu Vaccines
Ages 3 and Older @ GFMBC

10:30 AM: YPOP Rehearsal
(Young People of Praise)

12:00 PM: Movers 4 Christ
(Adults/Teens Praise Dance)

1:00 PM: Movers 4 Christ
(Children Praise Dance)
6:00 AM: Bro. Pete Rhodes "Urban Perspectives"
(Comcast Channel 937)

8:00 AM: Sunday School
    - New Members Class
    - Marriage Ministry

9:30 AM: Sunday Service
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
7:00 PM: Bible Study w/Rev. Lewellyn Wilder
(4600 Humbolt Ave, Mpls, MN)
7:00 PM:  PACT II
(Practicing At Christ Teaching)
10:00 AM: Sunday School Focused Bible Study

6:30 PM:  Transformational Leadership w/Dr. Fred
6:30 PM: FBI

7:00 PM: Choir Rehearsal

9:00 AM: Trustee Mtg
(4th Saturday of Month)

10:30 AM: YPOP Rehearsal
(Young People of Praise)

11:00 AM: Movers 4 Christ
(Adults/Teens Praise Dance)

12:00 PM: Movers 4 Christ
(Children Praise Dance)
  - Family Day
     (4th Sundays)

6:00 AM: Bro. Pete Rhodes "Urban Perspectives"
(Comcast Channel 937)

8:00 AM: Sunday School
    - New Members Class
    - Marriage Ministry

9:30 AM: Sunday Service
28
29
30
31
01
02
03
7:00 PM: Bible Study w/Rev. Lewellyn Wilder
(4600 Humbolt Ave, Mpls, MN)
7:00 PM: Ed. Equity Team
(Isaiah - 4th Tuesday)
10:00 AM: Sunday School Focused Bible Study

6:30 PM:  Transformational Leadership w/Dr. Fred
6:30 PM: FBI

7:00 PM: Choir Rehearsal












CONTENTS


Monday, October 07, 2019
-
Sunday, October 13, 2019

1
Pastor's Sermon & Prayer Requests

2
Call to Action: (a) NBC Credit Union, (b) Anniversary Choir, (c ) Fellowship MBC Talent Show, (d) CCOJ Anniversary

3
This Week's Schedule - (a) Mon, (b) Tue, (c) Wed, (d) Thur, (e) Fri, (f) Sat, (g) Sun

4
Upcoming Engagements/Event Dates

5
Other Announcements - (a) Birthdays






1
Scripture & Prayer Requests

1a
John 5:30


Amplified Bible (AMP)


30
“I can do nothing on my own initiative or authority. Just as I hear, I judge; and My judgment is just (fair, righteous, unbiased), because I do not seek My own will, but only the will of Him who sent Me.




1b
Prayer List (Chaplains - E. Paster, J. Brown, J. Champs)




Gloria & Family


Thomas Kissa & Family


Deaconess Betty Murry


Erma, Henry Wallace, & Family


Sister Shirley Moore & Family


LeeAnn Hicks & Family


The Land Family


Family of Sonia Catching-Meyers




Anyone want to be added?

Please send an email to with subject "Prayer List" to:











2
Call to Action!

2a
Treasures Youth Choir Release "He Reigns"








2b
Historical Survey Panel Discussion: Thursday, Oct. 10th, 7-9pm







2c
Financial & Physical Health Saturday!  -- October 19th, 2019


Health Wellnes & Financial Fitness Fair


9am - 2pm


Free Flu Vaccines provided by Fairview Health Services


Free Mammograms provided by Health Partners


10:30am - 11:30am


Behavioral Health: Adolescent Wellnes


Presented by Deaconess Paris Marshall, LPN


11:45am - 1:00pm


“Financial Fitness the Lord’s Way”


Presented by Thrivent Financial




2d
Reaching The Generations Concert


Saturday, October 26 @ 7PM




or Call 651-638-6333


Benson Great Hall, Bethel University


3900 Bethel Dr, Arden Hills, MN 55112




2e
Mother & Son Gala  --- Sunday, October 27, 2019, 4-8pm


Tickets Available at EventBrite.com or Call 612-239-4823


Tickets $40


Earle Brown Heritage Center


6155 Earle Brown Drive, Brooklyn Center, MN 55430




2f
Be a Change Agent:  November 13, 6-7:30pm


Key Strategies for Advancing Social Justice in the Legal Profession


University of St. Thomas School of Law


1000 LaSalle Avenue, Minneapolis, MN


Schulze Grand Atrium




2g
Mother/Daughter Dinner: Friday, April 26th, 6pm-8:30pm




GFMBC 1st Lady Sister Theresa Russell will be giving the Keynote address at Progressive Baptist Church's
Mother Daughter Dinner on
Friday, April 26th, 6pm-8:30pm.
1505 Burns Ave, St. Paul, MN




2h
GFMBC Mission Ministry Fundraiser  | April 1st - 28th







2i




























3
Monday, October 07, 2019
-
Sunday, October 13, 2019

3a
Monday, October 07, 2019




6:00 PM
-
Hospitality Ministry Meeting




1st Monday of Month


6:30 PM
-
Usher Ministry Meeting




2nd Monday of Month





6:30pm
-
FCS Board Meeting




Fireside Room




May 13, Jun 17, Aug 12, Sep 16, Oct 19





7:00 PM
-
Bible Study w/Rev. Lewellyn Wilder




Single Creek Commons




4600 Humbolt




Minneapolis, MN









3b
Tuesday, October 08, 2019







7:00 PM
-
PACT II (Practicing At Christ Teaching)




(Friendship Community Services)



Support Services Meeting


For those reestablishing lives disrupted by:


incarceration or addiction




(New Members Classroom)




Email: fcs2600@gmail.com









7:00 PM
-
Community Outreach




Providence Care Facility




3720 23rd Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407




Apr 9, Jun 11, Aug 13, Oct 8, Dec 10





7:00 PM
-
Christian Education Meeting








May 28th, July 23, Sept 24, Nov 26





7:00 PM
-
Education Equity Team Meeting




GFMBC Friendship Hall




[4th Tuesday of Month]




3c
Wednesday, October 09, 2019




10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
-
Sunday School focused Bible Study & Prayer Service




Email: SundaySchool@greatfriend.org










6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
-
Bible Study & Prayer Service @ GFMBC




Facilitated by Pastor Billy G. Russell







Bookstore Email: gfmbcbooksandmore@gmail.com




Email: ChristianEducation@greatfriend.org




3d
Thursday, October 10, 2019




6:30 PM
-
Faith Bible Institute Registration Open!









6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
-
Teacher I Want to Be Training




1st Thursday of Month




Fireside Room




Apr 4, Jul 11, Oct 3,





7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
-
Discussion Panel




Understanding Racism in America:




Leading with a Biblical Response





7:00 PM
-
Music Ministry Bible Study!




Choir Rehearsal!




3e
Friday, October 11, 2019











3f
Saturday, October 12, 2019

2nd Saturday





9:00 AM

All Ministry Meeting




April 13th, 2019





9:00 AM

Deacons, Deaconesses, & Mothers Mtg




[1st Saturday of month]





9:00 AM

Executive Meeting




[3rd Saturday of month]





9:00 AM

Trustee Meeting




[4th Saturday of month]





10:00 AM
-
All Mission Ministry Meeting




[2nd Saturdays]




Foreign Mission, Evangelism, Women, Men, and Bread Ministries


10:00 AM
-
Jr. Usher Training!




[Saturdays b4 2nd Sunday]


10:30 AM - Noon
-
YPOP (Young People of Praise) Rehearsal





11:30 AM
-
Busy Bees Meeting




[1st Saturday of month]


12:00 PM
-
Adults & Teens Movers 4 Christ (Praise Dance) Ministry Rehearsal in Gold Room!




ALL are welcome- children, teens and adults




Questions: See Sis. Cynthia Taylor





1:00 PM
-
Children Movers 4 Christ (Praise Dance)




Ministry Rehearsal in Gold Room!





4:00 PM
-
GFMBC Van Leaves for Rochester


6:00 PM
-
Pastor Russel Preaches CCOJH Anniversary




2311 US-52, Rochester, MN 55901




3g
Sunday, October 13, 2019

2nd Sunday





6:00 AM
-
Bro Pete Rhodes Presents: "Urban Perspectives"




Comcast Channel 937 BMA Networks











8:00 AM - 9:15 AM
-
Sunday School




Email: SundaySchool@greatfriend.org





8:01 AM
-




Email: NewMembers@greatfriend.org




Facilitated by Executive Pastor, Eddie Bolden







8:02 AM - 9:30 AM
-
Marriage Ministry Presents…




Marriage Built to Last: Living Intentionally & Loving Biblically




Email: MarriedMinistry@greatfriend.org




Facilitated by Rev. L. Wilder & Sis. Jean Wilder







9:30 AM
-
Call to Worship --- Worship Leader



-
  Announcements




 ● Ministry Spotlight




 ● Pastor's Observations




 ● Worship in Song



-
 ● Devotion --- Deacons/Deaconesses



-
Praise & Worship!


Sermon
-
Rev. Dr. Billy G. Russell, Sr. Pastor




 ● Offering




 ● Invitational





10:00 AM
-
Bro Pete Rhodes Presents: "Urban Perspectives"




Comcast Channel 937 BMA Networks











Baptism

Following Benediction (1st Sunday)

















4
­­­­­­­­­---------- Upcoming Engagements/Event Dates ­­­­­­----­----­­­­­





Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Community Outreach


7:00 PM
-
Providence Care Facility




3720 23rd Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407




Apr 9, Jun 11, Aug 13, Oct 8, Dec 10




5a
Birthdays!


Happy Birthday to those born


in the month of 
October





Thank You & God bless!!






5b